English Spanish Spanish
Products
Optical equipment for cable TV

1550nm 8 Port 1U EDFA EA-55xx

1550nm 8 Port 1U EDFA EA-55xx
  • Summary
  • Features
  • Advantage
    EA55 is high performance optic signal booster working within 1540~1565nm,Gain (Max.)reaches up to 26dB.EA55 adopts 2-stage amplifying process,first stage uses 980nm pump laser,and post-stage 1480nm.They are rom JDSU or Fitel.Optimized perfect circuit design makes it possible to work in best condition,and extend pump lasers life.Module design plug-in power supply .And built-in NMS module makes it easy to manage and maintain in local and remote by Ethernet network.

    1.Ultra-low input optic power(-5dB),high output power
    2.Reliable and durable
    3.Power supply Module design,ease to maintenance.
    4.Automatic casing temperature control
    5.Full size LCD displayer
    6.SNMP network management
    7.CE approved

    Wavelength(nm)

    1545~1555

    Optical input power(dBm)

    -5~+10

    Nominal Opitcal input power(dBm)

    3

    NF(dB)(+3dBm,@1550nm)

    3.8~5.5

    Gain Flatness(dB)

    <±0.3

    Optical output power stability(dB)

    <±0.5

    Polarization Sensitivity(dB)

    <0.2

    Polarization mode dispersion(ps)

    <0.5

    Optical connector(IN/OUT)

    FC/APC

    Working pump quantity(N)

    1to 3

    Saturated total output power(dBm)

    13 to 26

    Power source(Vac)

    115~265

    Power source(Vdc)

    48

    Working temperature(°C)

    0~50

    Size(mm)

    482.6*387*44